Bavuma and Ismail headline CSA Awards nominations

Written by on 19 June, 2023

By Ayanda Nyuswa

Proteas Test Captain Temba Bavuma and recently retired Proteas women fast bowler Shabnim Ismail headline the 2022/23 Cricket South Africa Awards. Bavuma received four nominations which includes the Men’s Player of the Year award, after having a great season with the Proteas men’s team. The Proteas women’s team had an unforgettable season as they reached the final of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup on home soil, spear-headed by Shabnim Ismail who also bagged four nominations.  The Awards will be held on 7 July at Vodaworld, Midrand Gauteng.

Full List of nominations:

SA MEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Temba Bavuma
Anrich Nortje
Aiden Markram
David Miller

SA WOMEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Shabnim Ismail
Marizanne Kapp
Nonkululeko Mlaba
Laura Wolvaardt

TEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Temba Bavuma
Anrich Nortje
Aiden Markram
Kagiso Rabada

ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Temba Bavuma
Heinrich Klaasen
Aiden Markram
David Miller
Anrich Nortje

T20 INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Reeza Hendricks
David Miller
Lungi Ngidi
Anrich Nortje
Rilee Rossouw

WOMEN’S T20 INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Tazmin Brits
Shabnim Ismail
Marizanne Kapp
Ayabonga Khaka
Nonkululeko Mlaba
Laura Wolvaardt

WOMEN’S ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lara Goodall
Shabnim Ismail
Marizanne Kapp
Chloe Tryon
Laura Wolvaard

SA FANS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Temba Bavuma
Sisanda Magala
Aiden Markram
Anrich Nortje
Kagiso Rabada
Tazmin Brits
Shabnim Ismail
Sinalo Jafta
Nonkululeko Mlaba
Laura Wolvaardt

THE BEST DELIVERY FUELLED BY KFC
Anrich Nortje vs Jonny Bairstow (ENGvSA – 1st Test)
Kagiso Rabada vs Carlos Braithwaite (SAvWI – 1st Test)
Anrich Nortje to Steve Smith (SAvAUS – 1st Test)
Simon Harmer to Joshua da Silva (SAvWI – 2nd Test)
Shabnim Ismail to Heather Knight (SAvENG – WC Semi-final)
Nonkululeko Mlaba to Smriti Mandhana (SAvIND– T20I Tri-Series Final)

CSA UMPIRES’ UMPIRE OF THE YEAR
Adrian Holdstock
Lubabalo Gcuma
Allahudien Paleker
Stephen Harris

CSA UMPIRE OF THE YEAR
Adrian Holdstock
Allahudien Paleker
Abdoellaah Steenkamp
Lubabalo Gcuma

DIVISION 1 COACH OF THE YEAR
Wandile Gwavu (DP World Lions)
Imraan Khan (Hollywoodbets Dolphins)
Mandla Mashimbyi (Momentum Multiply Titans)

DIVISION 2 COACH OF THE YEAR
Paul Adams (Eastern Cape Inyathi)
Piet Botha (Six Gun Grill Garden Route Badgers)
Mark Charlton (Northern Cape Heat)

DOMESTIC NEWCOMER OF THE SEASON
Jordan Hermann (Dafabet Warriors)
Evan Jones (DP World Lions)
Beyers Swanepoel (Dafabet Warriors)
Bamanye Xenxe (Gbets Rocks)

T20 CHALLENGE PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Ottniel Baartman (Hollywwodbets Dolphins)
Dewald Brevis (Momentum Multiply Titans)
Aaron Phangiso (Momentum Multiply Titans)
Bamanye Xenxe (Gbets Rocks)
Grant Roelofsen (Hollywoodbets Dolphins)

DIVISION 1 4-DAY DOMESTIC SERIES PLAYER OF THE SEASON

Matthew Breetzke (Dafabet Warriors)
Tony de Zorzi (Six Gun Grill Western Province)
Jordan Hermann (Dafabet Warriors)
Keshav Maharaj (Hollywoodbets Dolphins)
Ryan Rickelton (DP World Lions)
Beyers Swanepoel (Dafabet Warriors)

DIVISION 2 4-DAY DOMESTIC SERIES PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Thomas Kaber (Eastern Cape Iinyathi)
Ernest Kemm (Northern Cape Heat)
Rivaldo Moonsamy (Northern Cape Heat)
Stefan Tait (AET Tuskers)
Grant Thomson (Northern Cape Heat)
Sean Whitehead (Six Gun Grill Gardern Route Badgers)

DIVISION 1 ONE-DAY CUP PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Tony de Zorzi (Six Gun Grill Western Province)
George Linde (Six Gun Grill Western Province)
Sisanda Magala (DP world Lions)
Ryan Rickelton (DP World Lions)
Tristan Stubbs (Dafabet Warriors)

DIVISION 2 ONE-DAY CUP PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Malcolm Nofal (AET Tuskers)
Stefan Tait (AET Tuskers)
Joshua van Heerden (Eastern Cape Iinyathi)
Basheer Walters (Six Gun Grill Garden Route Badgers)


Gagasi FM

What You Want to Hear



Background