KHOKHA MY BILLS competition Protection of Personal Information

Written by on 22 February, 2023

Gagasi FM
Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Notice and Consent Form to Competition Entrant

We understand that your personal information is important to you. Your privacy is also important to us. We are committed to safeguarding and processing your personal information in a manner that complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act.

Purpose for processing information:

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in relation to KHOKHA MY BILLS promotional competition in order to select the winners of the aforementioned promotional competition.

Some of the information we may hold may include: your first and last name, your title, identity number, birth date, email address, home and postal address, other contact information, account identification numbers.

If for any reason you think that your information is not processed in a correct manner, or that your information is being used for a purpose other than that for what it was originally intended, you can contact our Information Officer.

Information Officer Name: Vivek Ramsayi
Contact Number:031 584 5329
Email Address:[email protected]

In addition, you can request access to the information, we hold about you at any time in the future. If you would like us to delete the personal information we hold about you, this request can be attended to.

Consent to disclose and share your information:

We may need to share your information amongst a limited number of AUX and Implementation specialist. Your information will be hosted on servers managed by a third party service provider, which may be located outside of South Africa. Where we share your information, we will take all precautions to ensure that the third party will protect your personal information.

Notes:
1. The details in the block above will have to be a pop up on the app where the entrant is entering this particular competition.
2. There will need to be a second pop up in the competition app page with states: “I hereby authorize and consent to Gagasi FM using and sharing my personal information as previously set out.” The entrant must then insert their name, surname and the date. They should then be able to upload and submit the document/bill.


Gagasi FM

What You Want to Hear



Background